PARENTAL RELOCATION WITH A MINOR CHILD: UNDERSTANDINGTHE LAW & YOUR RIGHTS WHEN THE REQUEST FOR RELOCATION HAS BEEN AGREED TO BY BOTH PARENTS
[…] In this blog, we will discuss Florida law regarding relocation with a minor child in cases where the request for relocation has been agreed to by the parents (i.e., relocation by agreement).

  • WHAT IS PARENTAL RELOCATION?

Under Florida law, relocation refers to a parent moving more than 50 miles from their current residence for at least 60 consecutive days, but not including a temporary absence from the principal residence for purposes of vacation, education, or the provision of health care for the child. Specifically, under Florida Statute § 61.13001, “relocation” means a “change in the location of the principal residence of a parent or other person from his or her principal place of residence at the time of the last order establishing or modifying time-sharing, or at the time of filing the pending action to establish or modify time-sharing.”  

  • IF BOTH PARENTS AGREE TO THE RELOCATION, DO THEY HAVE TO FILE ANYTHING WITH THE COURT?

Under Florida law, if the parents and every other person entitled to access to or time-sharing with the child agree to the relocation of the child, they may sign a written agreement that: